• Search

CONTACT FORM

Didn´t find the answer to your question? Place it here

Your question has been successfully submitted!

Your question has been successfully submitted. We will respond as soon as possible.

By Telephone

+351 252 090 512

By Chat

CHAT - ONLINE

Close

Are you are registered customer?

Sign in to your account through:

or

Enter your e-mail address and password to log in.

* Required

New Salsa customer?

If you don't have a salsajeans.com account yet, use this option to access the registration form. By giving us your details, purchasing in salsajeans.com will be a faster and enjoyable experience.

Close

Sign in to your account through:

or

* Required

Choose your country

We ship to over 35 Countries.

Privacy Policy


SALSA operates on the basis of trust and transparency. This commitment is transferred into our day-to-day relationship with our customers, employees and suppliers. The privacy and security of the data you entrust to us are a priority for us.

We are committed to transparency and we will only collect, store, process, transmit or delete your personal data, which are essential for providing you with the best services, accordingly. We will inform you of how we use your personal data and why, with the assurance that we collect, share and store your personal data based on best practices in the area of personal data security and protection.

When your personal data are collected, stored, processed, transmitted or deleted by other entities, we require the same level of privacy and security.

We want you to feel confident that your personal data are safe with us, as we will always be committed to protecting your privacy. We take our responsibility of protecting your personal data very seriously and with total commitment.

The use and protection of Customers' personal data that are controlled by SALSA comply with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, you can contact us via e-mail at customer.care@salsajeans.com.


1. Who is responsible for processing my personal data?

The entity responsible for processing personal data (the data controller) is Irmãos Vila Nova SA, with registered office at Avenida da Indústria, 511, 4760-725 Ribeirão, V.N. Famalicão (Portugal).


2. What personal data can SALSA collect?

The term "Personal Data" in this Privacy Policy means the set of information that relates to you and allows us to directly or indirectly identify you. Your personal data may include, for example, your name, your tax identification number, your contacts (physical or electronic), your transactions and your interactions with us.

We may also receive your personal data from other companies, particularly when they collect, process or store your data under a service agreement.

SALSA may collect the following categories of personal data:

i. Customer data - name, address, telephone number, e-mail, date of birth, gender and signature - when joining a loyalty programme;

ii. Customer data - email - when you subscribe to our newsletter;

iii. Customer data - full name and tax identification number - when you purchase our products or services;

iv. Data of users making online purchases:

a. User identification data - name, e-mail, address, tax identification number - when you make an online purchase;

b. Credit card details - name of the card holder, card number, validity and security code - when paying by credit card;

c. Customer data for home delivery - name, address, postcode, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details - when requesting home delivery of the purchase made.

v. Customer data for after-sales services - name, address, postcode, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details, product guarantee - when you request a repair/alteration to a product or make a complaint regarding quality;

vi. Recording telephone calls, e-mails or chats for remote contacts - when you contact the Customer support team.


3. How and why does SALSA use my personal data?

We use your personal data for the following reasons:

i. Loyalty programme management - to facilitate your purchasing process, ensure the award of programme benefits and the management of your Customer account;

ii. Marketing and direct marketing - to inform you of news and offers that may be of interest to you;

iii. Transaction management - for issuing invoices for the acquisition of goods and services;

iv. Home delivery - so we can deliver your purchases to your home;

v. Customer support contacts - so we can provide a support service before, during and after the sale;

vi. Guarantees and after-sales support - to enable you to access repair services for the products you have purchased with a guarantee and so that we can repair or replace them;

vii. Service management - to be able to provide the service you contracted from us, for example, alerts or requests concerning the availability of product stock


4. How long does SALSA store my personal data?

We store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the reasons indicated in point 3 and to comply with the law.

Once the maximum storage period is reached, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed/erased safely.


The most significant data storage periods are as follows:


i. Loyalty programme management - we retain all your personal data for 3 years after your last purchase at a Salsa store or at the online store. If you have not made any purchases, we keep you personal data for 3 years after your registration in the loyalty programme;

ii. Marketing and direct marketing – if you are a Customer of the loyalty programme we retain your data for 3 years after your last purchase or, if you have not made any purchases, 3 years after your registration in the programme. Otherwise, the retention period is 2 years after your last reaction to our communications (e.g. opening an e-mail, clicking on a link sent by text message, etc.);

iii. Transaction management - we retain your data for a period of 10 years;

iv. Home delivery - we retain your data for a period of 10 years;

v. Customer support contacts - we retain the recording of your calls and records of your written interactions for 6 months;

vi. Warranties and after-sales support - we retain your data for a period of 2 years;

vii. Services management - we retain your data for a period of 1 year.


When the maximum retention period defined above is coming to an end, we will give you the option to ask us to keep your personal data for an additional period, thus preventing them from being erased.


If you make this request, a new retention period will apply, whose duration will be that set for the processing purposes in question.


For example, if you ask us to keep the personal data we use to manage our loyalty programme for a period longer than the maximum retention period (3 years after the date of your last purchase or 3 years after your registration in the programme), these data will be kept for an additional period of 3 years after the date of this request, or 3 years after the date of your last purchase.


5. Who can SALSA share my personal data with?

SALSA may communicate your personal data:

i. to the IVN Group company, which the Data Controller belongs to: SLS Salsa Comércio e Difusão de Vestuário SA;
ii. to SALSA third-party service providers, particularly companies involved in purchase and payment collection management processes, transport, storage, marketing, website hosting and bank branches.

SALSA subcontracts reputable service providers, who may process customer data exclusively for the purposes established by SALSA, complying with the legal rules on personal data protection, information security and other applicable standards. Only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question are provided to these companies.

We may have to disclose your personal data to the authorities or to third parties, when required by law. In such cases, our control over how your personal data are protected is limited.


6. Does SALSA transfer my personal data outside the European Union?

SALSA may transfer your personal data to third countries outside the European Union, if it is in the legitimate interest of the data subject, maintaining the same level of assurance of protection of those data.


7. How does SALSA protect my personal data?

We have a variety of information security measures, in line with best national and international practices, in order to protect your personal data, including technological controls and administrative, technical and physical measures and procedures that guarantee the protection of your personal data, preventing its misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, data loss, its improper or inadvertent alteration, or unauthorised destruction. In terms of information security, we have the same commitment to continuous improvement that guides our daily business activity.

Below are some of the more important measures we use:

i. Access to your personal data is restricted only to those who need access for the reasons set out above;

ii. Storage and transfer of personal data only by secure means;

iii. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorised access to your personal data;

iv. Implementation of mechanisms that safeguard the integrity and quality of your personal data;

vi. Continuous monitoring of information systems, with the aim of preventing, detecting and avoiding misuse of your personal data;

vii. Redundancy of personal data storage, processing and communication equipment to avoid loss of availability.

We may have to disclose your personal data to the authorities or to third parties, when required by law. In such cases, our control over how your personal data are protected is limited.


8. Why do we use cookies and how do we guarantee your privacy?

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. Cookies allow us to improve the performance and browsing experience of our users, enabling us to store and retrieve information about their browsing habits in order to personalise browsing according to their preferences.

The cookies that SALSA collects do not allow the user to be identified. They only store generic information, namely the type and/or place of access and how the websites are used. Cookies only retain information related to your preferences as a user.

These are the types of Cookies we use at www.salsajeans.com:

i.Session cookies: Temporary cookies that remain in the browser's cookie file until leaving the web page, so no record is left on the user's hard drive. The information gathered by these cookies is used to analyse website traffic patterns. Session cookies allow both the content and the usability of the site to be improved.
ii.Analysis cookies: Cookies processed by us or by third parties, allowing us to quantify the number of users and to conduct statistical measurement and analysis of how users are using the service offered. We examine how you browse on our site, with the aim of improving the supply of products or services we offer you.
iii.Advertising cookies: Cookies processed by us or by third parties, allowing us to more effectively manage the offer of advertising space that exists on the site. They allow us to analyse your browsing habits and to show you advertising related to your browsing profile.

If you prefer not to allow cookies you have the option to disable cookies in the browser you use, but you should be aware that this may prevent some web pages from being presented correctly.

All browsers allow the user to accept, decline or delete cookies by selecting those actions in the advanced browser settings. Cookies can be configured in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu. You should note, however, that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from working properly, and it may totally or partially affect your browsing experience on the website.


9. How can I exercise my Personal Data Protection Rights?

In certain circumstances, you have the right to access or request:

i. Additional information about how we use your personal data;

ii. Your personal data;

iii. That we transmit the personal data you provided us to another entity;

iv. The updating of your personal data;

v. The erasure of your personal data;

vi. Not to be subject to individual and automated decisions;

vii. An objection to the processing of your personal data;

viii. The limitation of how we use your personal data while we correct or clarify any doubts about the content or what we use them for;

ix. The provision of a channel so that you can challenge decisions that have been based on your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw or change the consent you have given us to use your personal data at any time.

The exception to the exercise of these rights is when your personal data are used to safeguard the public interest, especially in cases of crime detection and prevention.

To exercise your personal data protection rights, or whenever you have any questions about how we use your personal data, click here or please contact us by e-mail at customer.care@salsajeans.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at DPO@salsa.pt

If you are not satisfied with how we use your personal data or with our response to your request to exercise your rights, you may file a complaint with the Portuguese National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) - Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Telephone: +351213928400 – Fax: +351213976832 – E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.